Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Church of St. Columba, Eye (Eaglais Chaluim Chille or Eaglais na h-Aoidhe/Uidh) 14 th century with 16th century enlargements Roughly coursed rubble ruin of what was once Lewis's foremost parish church, built on an earlier religious site said to have been founded by Columba's contemporary, St. Catan, and last used for worship in 1829. Under serious threat from coastal erosion, it has recently been consolidated. The original entrance in the middle of the south wall has at some time been blocked-up. Later enlargements included raising the unlit north wall and adding a chapel/burial aisle with tomb recess on the west gable. In the chancel - burial place of the Macleods of Lewis, formerly divided from the nave by a timber screen with loft above - two important graveslabs of c.1500 stand against the walls. Carved in hornblende schist, one depicts a knight with pointed helmet, said to be Roderick, 7th Chief (d. c.14 98), the other, with an inscription to his daughter Margaret Mackinnon (d.1503), an interlaced cross decorated with animals and foilage.