Type Recording Your Heritage Online

A cart track follows it down to Paible, the main village overlooking a natural harbour, with a fertile valley seamed with lazybeds running back into the hills. Enclosed by a wall, two chapel ruins, each with its own graveyard: Teampall Chè and Eaglais Tarain (the former, dedicated to St. Keith, the traditional burial place of the men, the latter, dedicated to St. Tarran, where the women were laid to rest). Farmhouse and steading, 1901, built on a hillock behind the village for the Berneray farmer, John Campbell, now self catering accommodation, along with the schoolhouse on the eastern side of the bay, which closed in 1935. These buildings formed the nucleus of the settlement created here in 2000 for the TV programme Castaway. Northeast, on the shore by Sgeir Mhor, lies the former village of Raa, with ruins of longhouses, some over 60 ft in length, barns, byres and corn drying kilns.