Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Teampall na Trionaid, uncertain early history but possibly built c.12 00 (on an earlier site) The plundered ruin of an important pre- Reformation church dedicated to the Holy Trinity, beautifully sited on an eminence overlooking the Oitir Mhor. Attributed by The Book of Clan Ranald to the Iona prioress, Beathag, daughter of Somerled, it was probably enlarged in the late 14 th century when Amy MacRuari, divorcee of John, Lord of the Isles, developed it into an important seat of learning. The square-cornered north wall is remarkably well preserved, despite the loss of carved stones and freestone dressings. Its rubble masonry courses are interspersed every foot or so by a distinctive thin layer of pinnings, with putlock holes evident in the western section. The Teampall was still used for public worship in 1728.

Teampall Clann a' Phiocair, possibly 16th century. Of uncertain original use, but possibly a house, connected to the church by a vaulted passage. Post-Reformation use as a burial place for the notable MacVicar family of scholars explains its name. Semi-circular walled burial enclosure, probably 18th century.