Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Locheport A later 19th-century clearance settlement (many came here from Sollas), with thatched houses of interest because of their relatively late date and recent occupation (albeit now in varying stages of collapse).

9 Locheport, rebuilt c.1910 An unusual four-bay cottage (situated just above the road at Sidinish), incorporating a small unheated room behind the entrance passage, a central kitchen (lit on both sides) with chimney gable, and two flanking bedrooms. Being on the eastern side of the island, where moorland replaces marram-strewn dunes and machair, its roof (now collapsed) was mostly of more durable heather thatch. Still visible are the box beds, timber framed partition infilled with clay and pebbles, heather rope and mud daub, roof timbers with pegged joints, and other details of considerable interest.