Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Vallay House, c.1902 Lichened wreck of the crowstepped Edwardian mansion built on a windswept terrace for the island's then owner, the author and archaeologist/naturalist Erskine Beveridge. The cement-harled brick building was equipped with all the fashionable mod cons of its day, and had water piped over from a reservoir on North Uist. Beveridge's son was drowned crossing the strand in 1944 , and it was not long before the house was abandoned for good. The older buildings of Vallay, lime-mortared and gilded with lichen, vary in date and are mostly roofless now. Among these:

Taken from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Mary Miers, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press http://www.rias.org.uk