Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Sponish House, James Gillespie Graham, 1803 Characteristically plain, but large and lofty house of two storeys over a raised basement (with various later extensions), built for Lord Macdonald's chamberlain/sheriff, Capt. Allan Cameron. The architect warned that " the country is deep in moss so building will be a difficult job", but he created a splendid mansion by Uist standards. Used as a sporting lodge from the late 19th century, it was then from 1956 the centre of a seaweed processing factory. Fire -gutted, it became a gaunt shell, but has recently been re-roofed. Sky/Sea Chamber (Both nam Faileas - hut of the shadows) by sculptor Chris Drury for Taigh Chearsabhagh Art Centre, 1997. A stone cavern like a Neolithic tomb on the tip of the Sponish peninsula; it houses a camera obscura.