Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Staneyhill, c.1630

Fragmentary relic of the outstanding seat of the Shairps of Staneyhill; octagonal stair-tower with buckle-quoins, strapwork, superb broken pedimented doorway of a highly fashionable villa of the King's purse-keeper, possibly by Sir James Murray of Kilbaberton or William Ayton. The Obelisk Gates may well be Staneyhill's.

The mausoleum, 1829, by William Burn, a heavily shouldered, Gothic, vaulted and stone-roofed monument guarded by crouching and snarling griffins; the adjacent Temple of Peace a delicate wrought-iron dome supported on a ring of Corinthian columns. Butlaw Lodge, a pretty cottage ornée, projecting round entrance with classical porch, round-headed windows and conical (perhaps originally thatched) roof, has a striking Scots extension to the rear, 1972, by Michael Shepley, much influenced by Peter Womersley's doctors' surgery in Kelso (see Borders and Berwick in this series).