Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Illieston, 1663 and earlier

All that remains of this ancient country seat on the slopes of the River Almond, reached along a tree-lined avenue, is the 'main house' and the adjacent kitchen garden. Bought by Edinburgh advocate John Ellis as a country villa and adorned with a splendid baroque gateway in 1663 (along the lines of Midhope's). Otherwise little discernible change. The main house, containing the footprint of a small tower inside, has had a new staircase added to the south in the later 16th century, with a delightful study 'cabinet for your books' on top almost certainly looking south over the privy garden. Shorn of harl, and in deep russet rubble, it is not entirely convincing as though Illieston - like Houstoun, Kirkhill and so many others - has undergone alteration. Unusual dormer windows, blocked windows/entrances in the west gable, and three blind armorial panels on the north façade, two of them forming a stack with the windows that would normally be above the main entrance. Steading undergoing conversion to housing.