Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Torphichen Preceptory, 13th-15th century

Curious and atmospheric relic; the crossing and two transepts of the only house of the Knights Hospitallers of St John of Jerusalem in Scotland. The vanished choir may never have been built: the parish kirk occupies the site of the nave. Traces of domestic offices, refectory and cloister remain on the north. In 1843, fragments of old massive buildings in the village and the stones in the fences over the face of the adjacent country (indicated) how great and magnificent a seat of population once surrounded the church. Atmospheric interior, currently gaunt and plain, its plaster having being stripped off. Exquisite traceried windows, one in each transept, and ribbed vaulting to transept and crossing, fine carved archway in the latter, with tomb recess and piscina in the south transept. Reached by turnpike are three upper domestic rooms (complete with fireplaces) devoted to an exhibition of the Knights Hospitallers.

Torphichen Parish Kirk, 1756

Neatly scaled T-plan kirk with scrolled skewputts and birdcage belfry: three lofts within, each reached independently, one from a picturesque forestair in the angle. Light interior with elegantly coved and corniced ceiling. Original bar pews - with reserved stalls for the knights, headed by the Prior of Scotland. The heraldic achievements on the two balcony fronts are those of Walter Lord Torphichen and Walter Gillon of Wallhouse. A plaque to Henry Bell (1767-1820), designer of the Comet (Europe's first steam-powered ship), born at nearby Torphichen Mill, is under the balcony. 1772 gatehouse in the peaceful kirkyard, several fine table tombs, and a sanctuary stone. Such stones once sat at a mile radius on each point of the compass, of which the Gormyre Stone to the east-north-east and the Westfield Stone survive.