Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Aitkenhead House, King's Park, Carmunnock Road, 1806, probably David Hamilton [Small column 56]

The mansion sits in a hollow among several small drumlins perched on the steep slope rising from Polmadie through King's Park towards the Cathkin Braes, which form the southern lip of the Clyde Valley. Neoclassical pink ashlar two-storey main block, with hipped slate roofs and a fine Corinthian porch on west front. Top-lit stair hall with cantilevered stone steps and cast-iron balustrade. Deep one-and-a-half-storey wings, protected by giant pilasters, added 1823, David Hamilton. Converted to flats 1985. Gatepiers, early 19th century, probably David Hamilton. Four-panelled ashlar, part-painted piers, quadrants link outer pair to four inner. Modern wrought-iron gates. Early 19th-century brick-built walled gardens. Massive 1885 mannerist two-tier ashlar sundial, on elaborate base with a tall obelisk finial. One of three 19th-century reproductions of the 1635 Newbattle sundial. Stable block, probably David Hamilton. Three classical ranges around courtyard, closed on south by screen wall and entered from Croftpark Avenue.