Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Greenbank House, High Flenders Road, 1764, possibly Allan Dreghorn

Dreghorn died in 1764, and the building was completed the following year for Robert Allason, grandson of the local farmer, who started as a baker's apprentice in Glasgow's Gorbals, then went on to become one of the elite Virginia merchants. Greenbank, at a height of about 90m (300ft), sits on a rise above Mearns Road, looking north over the Clyde Valley. With 16 formal rooms, plus large and convenient offices, Greenbank is one of the few mansions of that period around Glasgow surviving intact and is unique in its full symmetrical frontage, with two projecting wings joined by curved screen walls in a quadrant. Allason was also a pioneer in building a formal walled garden planted with fruit trees and vegetables rather than flowers and shrubs. National Trust for Scotland, gardens open to the public, guide book.