Type Recording Your Heritage Online

] Holmwood House, 61-63, 1857, Alexander Thomson

Unique large asymmetrical and picturesque ashlar villa, Thomson's best, for James Couper of Millholm Paper Mills, which were on the river far below. Individual Greek Revival style, deep shallow-pitched slate roofs, magnificent tall lantern, incised and sculptured detail. Almost circular parlour bay window, glass isolated from the stone structure. Extensive major interior work, including the dining room frieze of 21 painted panels illustrating Homer's Iliad. Even the dining room sideboard was top-lit! While occupied as a convent between 1958 and 1994, the altar was here. Restoration 1990s, Page & Park. Regeneration of Scotland Commendation, 1999. Ongoing rediscovery and restoration of decorative paintings by Historic Scotland. National Trust for Scotland, open to the public, guide book.