Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Cathcart Old Parish Church and Session House, 119 Carmunnock Road, 1914, H E Clifford

Perpendicular Gothic, completed and opened 1929, Watson, Salmond & Gray. Big buttresses, square tower, simplified hammerbeam roof, stained glass, some by Douglas Hamilton and by R Anning Bell. Cathcart Old Parish Manse, No 115, c.1914, possibly H E Clifford. Matching grey stone, to north of church, mullioned windows, broad-eaved slate roof. Cathcart Old Parish Churchyard, No 118. Roofless tower and west gable, the remaining fragments of original church, 1830, James Dempster. Also in churchyard contemporary Watchhouse built into boundary wall and important monuments including: pair of late medieval recumbent slabs; recumbent 1685 Martyrs' slab; John McIntyre Monument, 1867, Alexander Thomson, Egypto-Greek domed cylinder; Thomas Brown of Langside aisle, 1782, possibly Robert Adam, neoclassical.