Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Scott House Old People's Home, 52-56 Langside Drive, c.1890

Nos 52-54 built as two symmetrical cream sandstone, slate-roofed villas, occupied from 1897 as one, 'Hughenden', by Hugh McCulloch, decorator. Fabulous Glasgow Style interiors and stained glass from Wylie & Lochhead. Interiors, c.1902, probably E A Taylor, or John Ednie. Music room contains glass, probably David Gauld, of Pre-Raphaelite musicians. Other notable features include Jessie Marion King-style frieze of stencilled maidens. Stair window stained glass of harvest scene with classical maidens carrying fruit, c.1898, Harrington Mann. No 56, linked by corridor, is an asymmetrical red sandstone Arts & Crafts villa with Baronial details, built for a shipbuilder. Medieval great hall with much timber panelling. Stair window 19th-century stylised flower stained glass.