Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Cross Well, 1807, James Haldane

Remarkable for the richness and intricacy of the carving, it excites the envy of the citizens of Edinburgh for the copiousness of its supply of water. The design was an accurate replica of its crumbling 1628 predecessor by John Ritchie. Outstandingly flamboyant crown-well sitting upon an octagonal plinth, grouped columns at each corner. Above there is a riot of strapwork, punctuated by amazing squashed stiff-flower finials sitting upon a plinth decorated with animal heads and other carvings. Cusped flying buttresses lead to the second tower in which the corners are marked instead by statues on strapwork plinths: cusped flying buttresses then lead to a domed top decorated with heads, surmounted by the Royal Unicorn. Carved by Robert Gray, a one-handed stonemason, who worked with the mallet strapped to his left stump. Restored by Bob Heath Architect, 1997. Figures from the original well were recently rediscovered and, following conservation, are now on display in the Annet. Adjacent is a contemporary pedestal with a gargoyle with the town's arms and dates, and an inscribed slab by Vincent Butler RSA commemorating the town's 600th anniversary as a royal burgh.