Type Recording Your Heritage Online

197 Nithsdale Road, 1894

White ashlar villa, Corinthian columned porch, balustraded canopy with heraldic shield-bearing lion statue and bracketed eaves. Interior decorative scheme, possibly Stephen Adam & Son, including mahogany stair; carved panel timber chimneypieces, hand-painted hearth tiles and decorative brass canopies; decorative bedroom plasterwork and ornamental ceilings. Exceptional internal stained glass, Stephen Adam & Son: vestibule door, Ceres, goddess of summer; vestibule window, bird scenes and lily pad; arcade over hall archway, female heads; stair window, Elizabethan hawking scene to centre, Shakespeare and Burns portrait heads below, strapwork above and vine swags flanking; upper sashes in first-floor drawing room, probably by Adam Jr; Launcelot and Elaine, King Arthur, Queen Guinevere. Villa subdivided 1977.