Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Armadale Castle 1800/1; aggrandised by James Gillespie Graham, 1815-19; wing by David Bryce, 1856 Castellated ruin of the former seat of the Macdonalds of Sleat, built in the fashionable Georgian castle style for Alexander, 2nd Lord Macdonald (for more on him, see p.255). Gillespie Graham's design was modified as built, but the result was nonetheless a far cry from the inaccessible, rock-perched strongholds associated with West Highland clan chiefs. Three distinct building phases are evident: to the north east, a plain laird's house of 1800, what survives of it now the Museum of the Isles; to the south west, Gillespie Graham's battlemented and turretted addition containing the grand public rooms, redolent of his work at Crawford Priory, reduced to a ''sculptured ruin', 1981; and David Bryce's 1856 remodelling of part of the original house following a fire, providing a somewhat dreary centrepiece in suitably martial style (a 'stablilised shell' since 1981). Though an early work, Armadale's lavish interiors were among Gillespie Graham's most accomplished in this style, with fan vaultings, gothic mouldings, statues in pinnacled niches and, through the arcaded hall, a great staircase of Strath marble adorned with a stained glass window of Somerled by W. R. Eginton. Gardens: Martin Martin refered to a 'walled orchard' at Armadale in the 1690s, and Dr Johnson commented on plantings here in 1773. The present policies date from the 1820s, with specimen plantings mostly of the 1870s. Woodland gardens, with gothic bridge of 1825, undergoing continuing restoration. Stables, 1821 -2, built under superintendence of James Ferguson, probably to Gillespie Graham's design, as a Gothick eyecatcher, with crenellated staircase tower flanked by stables, and coach houses at each end. Conversion to visitor centre, with octagonal restaurant extension, by the Boys Jarvis Partnership, 1984. Inside, the marble chimneypiece with grape carvings came from Ferguslie Park, Paisley (demolished 1980s), so presumably it is by Hippolyte Jean Blanc or Whytoch & Reid. Laundry, presumably of the same date and hand - another ornamental estate building in similar Gothick style, now a cement-capped ruin beside the windowless bulk of Charles Macdonell's Museum and Study Centre, 2002. Home Farm (High Square), James Ross, 1848 A larger version of Sabhal Mòr Ostaig with a corner pavilion-tower incorporating a doocot. Restored following a fire by John Mackenzie, 1891. Porter's Lodge, early 19th century Octagonal boatman's house near Ardvasar pier, altered and re-fenestrated.

[One of Skye's best known improving landlords, Alexander 2nd Lord Macdonald (1773-1824) established mills and limekilns, churches and manses, piers, stores and inns across his estate, some of these among the earliest slated buildings of stone and lime on the island, and many still in use today. He turned his hand to coal and marble mining and carried out valuable drainage and plantation schemes. He is said to have been horrified on learning of the extent of evictions that had taken place in his absence. Believing that 'when foundations shall be laid for the growth of three or four towns, and when the period arrives which will facilitate fisheries around this great island ... the value of Sky (sic) will be found to exceed belief ...', he expended 'the greater proportion of his income [almost £29,000 by 1818] - on the improvement and the decoration of his estate' (Skye and North Uist), and was left virtually bankrupt as his island economy (a failing kelp industry and poor rental returns) declined.]