Type Recording Your Heritage Online

BANAVIE TO ACHNACARRY An excellent view of the Caledonian Canal as it runs parallel to the River Lochy is gained from the B8004, between Banavie and Gairlochy. Beyond the forestry plantations to its south, the West Highland Railway follows the route of the A82, where stretches of Wade's military road are still in evidence. These three feats of engineering transformed the landscape and significance of the Great Glen over two centuries, and revolutionised communications and travel in the Highlands. Notable along this stretch, and all engineered by Thomas Telford, mostly c.1815, are: Torcastle Aqueduct over Allt Sheangain, one of several aqueducts along this stretch (see also those at Mount Alexander and Strone), with three 24 0 ft-long parallel tunnels - two waterways and one narrow roadway - all beautifully finished inside with ashlar paving stones. Telford's hump-backed Bridge at Strone, 1803/4, carried the Parliamentary road over the River Loy. Bridge Keeper's Cottage, Moy, solitary beside the canal with windows in each gable to command views in both directions. It guards the only original surviving swing bridge, which is still hand operated using the old winch mechanism.