Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Haddo House, 1731-6, William Adam (with John Baxter); kitchen court, 1843, J & W Smith; interiors, 1879-81, Wardrop & Reid. Reticent Palladian mansion of three-storey, seven-window main block with slightly advanced and pedimented west centre and single-storey quadrants running to two-storey, five-window wings, all in granite ashlar. Urns, parapet and piend roof above.

In 1822, Archibald Simpson replaced the staircase from first to second floors and heightened the quadrants. The original first-floor entrance was replaced by James Maitland Wardrop in favour of the ground-floor colonnade, and major internal redecoration (by Wright and Mansfield of London) in an early Adam-revival style took place. The Ante-Room

is the only room to retain its Adam/Baxter scheme, apart from a portrait bust of Queen Victoria presented by Herself.

Excellent Early Decorated chapel, 1876-81, by G E Street, with wooden barrel-roof and Burne-Jones glass. Haddo was the first great house in Scotland to be opened to the public by advertisement ('The Scotsman') on one day in 1883, by 'We Twa'; 96 years later the property passed to the National Trust for Scotland. Wonderful treasure-chest of James Giles's watercolours of Aberdeenshire castles.