Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Glenkindie House, from 16th century. 'A snug château, amidst ancestral trees, and partly clad with ivy' (Jervise). A confection of towers of different dates. U-plan, open to the south, the oldest surviving part is the east wing, two storeys and attic, probably 16th century recast in 1741 - judging by date on door. Quoined surrounds to windows and an

elaborate scale-and-platt stone stair with squat Ionic columns inside. The balancing west wing may date from 1787 or earlier. The north wing, which comprises the present main house, is 1900, by Sydney Mitchell, a two-storey house with nicely off-centre three-storey and caphouse tower oversailing all. Also fine gable with oriels, similar to those of the hall at

Mitchell's Well Court in Edinburgh. This replaced the central house of 1785 which in turn had been built over the site of the house built in 1595 and destroyed in 1644. Dr Douglas Simpson postulated a frontal range with gatehouse like Tolquhon.