Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Type Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Before the mid-eighteenth century the only means of crossing the River Tweed at Kelso was by ferry. Not only was this dangerous during bad weather, but it also limited the volume of traffic coming into the town from the south. In 1752 a public subscription, supplemented by generous donations from the local masonic lodge, paid for the building of a six-arched bridge at a cost of #3,000.

Accounts of the time record that the laying of the foundation stone of the bridge in 1754 was largely arranged by members of the Masonic Lodge. Every working mason in Kelso volunteered a day's labour on the bridge, and when the bridge opened they paraded through the town with a band, and even had special medals struck to commemorate the day.

Unfortunately no money had been set aside for maintenance of the new bridge, and no tolls were charged to help pay for this. In 1756 the middle arch collapsed killing six people. A collection to pay for its repair was organised by the church, with Kelso divided into districts to raise money. The bridge remained in use until it was swept away by a flood in 1797.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project