Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Type Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The site of Hume Parish Church, which was founded in the mid-twelfth century, lies approximately 800m south-west of Hume Castle. Although the churchyard is still in use, the church and an associated burial aisle are both ruinous, the church having fallen out of use after Hume parish amalgamated with Stichill parish in 1640. It was then destroyed around 1653 by Cromwell's troops.

All that remains today are overgrown stone footings and the remains of a burial vault known as the Earl's Aisle. Reserved for the Earls of Home, this structure was originally part of the chancel. Much of it was removed in 1992 and today all that can be seen is an iron railing and some overgrown pieces of walling.

Dedicated to St Nicholas, Hume Parish Church was gifted to the monks of Kelso by Gospatrick, 3rd Earl of Dunbar. It is possible that this mid-twelfth century church was itself constructed on the site of an earlier building, as an ecclesiastical bell found nearby was thought to date from between 600 and 900 AD (NT74SW 36).

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project