Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Type Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Spottiswoode House was the seat of the Spottiswoodes, a prominent Borders family who held the house and estate until the early years of the twentieth century. It is unclear exactly when a house was first built on this site, but records reveal a cycle of building, ruination, rebuilding and alterations, which culminated in the final demolition of the house in 1939.

It is very likely that the first house of Spottiswoode was a tower-house of late medieval date. At this period, when local and national conflicts were a regular occurrence it was important to live in a place that could be defended if necessary. No trace of this early structure has survived.

In the early eighteenth century, a new house was built. This is thought to have been a plain laird's house, which, though maintaining the use of thick walls and small windows, had less need for defence.

In 1832, the building was extended through the construction of a new wing to the south-west, designed by the architect William Burn. At the same time, the original building was altered to match the character of the new addition. The enlarged house was ornate in appearance, with curved Dutch gables, dome-topped turrets and elaborate balustrades.

In 1939, the building was demolished on account of structural faults, but other estate buildings such as the kennels, stables and gate-lodges were retained.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project