Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Type Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The mausoleum to Lady Grisel Baillie (1665-1746) lies in the policies of Mellerstain House. It has been attributed to c1770, and was evidently commissioned by her grandson George, who completed the building of Mellerstain House. It is a small Classical structure, with a pedimented facade, which makes extensive use of rustication.

Born Grisel Hume, Lady Grisel was involved in her family intrigues from an early age. Her family was exiled to Holland on account of their Covenanting sympathies, as were the Baillies of Mellerstain. It was during this period that Grisel Hume's friendship with George Baillie developed. They subsequently married, following King William's succession to the throne, after which the estates of both the Humes and the Baillies were restored.

Lady Grisel is renowned for the detailed book of notes relating to household management, a source which has provided an important insight into life on an eighteenth-century country estate.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project