Two Men in a Trench: Battle of Culloden

Date June 2000 - September 2001

Category Project

Type Project

NH 741 447 In June 2000 and September 2001 a programme of fieldwork was carried out on the site of the Battle of Culloden (NMRS NH74NW 17.00), which took place on 16th April 1746. The fieldwork included the following elements:

Topographic survey of the battlefield area.

Ground-probing radar (GPR) survey of the clan graves and the 'Field of the English' (where Government troops are presumed to have been buried).

Metal-detector survey of the 'Field of the English' and the area between the Interpretation Centre and the clan graves.

Geophysical survey of the area around Old Leanach Cottage and the area between the Interpretation Centre and the clan graves.

Excavation of the denuded walled feature adjacent to Old Leanach Cottage, traditionally referred to as the 'Red Barn'.

The project has provided a new insight into the battle through the examination of archaeological evidence. The metal-detector survey revealed that both the Jacobite and Hanoverian lines extend further to the S than previously believed. Geophysical survey and excavation of the area adjacent to Old Leanach Cottage failed to reveal any evidence for activity pre-dating the 19th century. GPR survey revealed the presence of grave pits beneath the mounds in the clan cemetery.

Fuller results of the project are scheduled for broadcast on BBC2 in early 2002. Reports on this work will appear in the book which will accompany the TV series and a full academic report, probably to appear in monograph form with the other five British battlefields investigated as part of the project. The co-operation of the NTS is gratefully acknowledged.

Sponsors: Optomen Television Ltd, BBC, Penguin Publishers.

T Pollard and N Oliver 2001.