NS 734 537 A series of three separate programmes of excavation and standing building recording were completed on two areas of the castle between 16 October 2006 and the 11 October 2007. The first area concentrated on walls defining the S side of the probable courtyard within the Inner Ward. Evidence was found of the modification of primary build (early 16th century) with the addition of later masonry thought at present

to relate to the later 16th-century reinforcement of the site under the Second Earl of Arran. Evidence was also found of the 18th and 19th-century stabilisation and landscaping programme when the castle was absorbed into the park around Hamilton Palace.

The other focus for excavation was the tower at the NW corner of the Outer Ward. The need to stabilise the vaulted undercroft of this structure brought to light further evidence of the conversion and subdivision of the early 16th-century structure during the later 16th century. This took the form of the addition of a new cross

wall at first floor level and the possible creation of a new access passage along the S side of the tower, also at first floor level. This exercise may also be associated with the blocking of two apertures looking E and S respectively. The tower appears to have been destroyed by fire on the evidence of extensive burning and scorching of walls at first floor level, an event dating to the late medieval period on the evidence of pottery.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Historic Scotland.