Watching Brief

Date 19 October 2006 - 6 February 2007

Type Watching Brief

NS 384 314 Three separate watching briefs were carried out between 19 October 2006 and 6 February 2007 on the site of Symington Parish Church during Phase 1 of the development, which involved demolition of the porch, boilerhouse and external stair, and the digging of foundations for replacement structures and excavation of trenches for the foundations for a replacement porch. Much of this ground has already been disturbed and although fragments of human remains were discovered they were not in situ. A trench was excavated immediately W of the N aisle of the church in order to install a new drainage pipe for the porch. The excavation of this trench followed the line of an earlier drainage pipe, where disarticulated human bones and two pot sherds were discovered. No in situ human remains were found.

Prior to construction of a new staircase immediately N of the boiler room, two small trenches were excavated. An early drainage pipe and pipes were uncovered. Two small drainage trenches were also excavated immediately W of the newly built porch. Disarticulated bones were discovered, but no in situ human remains were found.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report lodged with WoSAS SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Symington Parish Church Congregational Board.