NO 115 261 Documentary research deposited with RCAHMS (Acq No 2007/138) identified a number of late 16th-century feus which show that the town of Scone extended S of Catmore Burn / Monks Den. The 18th-century village was probably planned in conjunction with Scone Palace on Abbey land, with the original settlement to the S, on both banks of Catmore Burn, then called Craigie Burn. There is a promontory between Monks Den and

a dry valley to S, W of Queen’s Drive, 450m long by up to 150m wide, which could have been defended in early historic or medieval times. The main evidence on the ground includes many banks of possibly post-medieval agricultural origin, but there is a double bank 22m wide, for 90m E of Queen’s Drive and 40m W, totalling 250m. This extends in a curve S of Gallows Knowe at NO 1172 2633 to NO 1169 2595. There is a faint double bank parallel to this 40m W. On the S edge of the promontory at NO 1164 2609, is a circular enclosure 33m diameter over 35m bank.

Report deposited with RCAHMS (Acq No 2007/198).