Fortingall Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NN 74059 46846 A geophysical survey of a pit-defined enclosure or timber hall was carried out between 9–12 July 2007 at Fortingall as part of an MSc dissertation investigating how geophysical survey can be used for the analysis of Neolithic timber halls. The survey was carried out by magnetometer (fluxgate gradiometer), earth resistance and magnetic susceptibility methods. The latter two were unsuccessful, but the magnetometer

survey detected two parallel rows of large pits or postholes each up to 1m diameter, with five pits on the S side and three, possibly four, on the N side. The enclosure is approximately 20 x 6m and is oriented WSW–ESE. No internal features or terminal closure pits were detected but several adjacent features may be associated pits or postholes, or possibly tree-throw pits similar to those at Littleour and Carsie Mains timber halls. Adjacent linear anomalies may represent enclosures or be geological in origin.

Report deposited with Historic Scotland and Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust.