Measured Survey

Date August 2007

Type Measured Survey

NO 0720 1680 A survey consisting of c4200 points was collected using Leica total stations in an area approximately 130 x 140m over a period of five days in August 2007 by students as part of the SERF project at the location of Jackschairs hillfort. The best preserved section of the defences around the entrance area to the E is clearly visible, as are the four ramparts, although the outermost ditch is very indistinct as much of it lies in the modern field. The ramparts swing round to the N and S of the entrance and appear to run out where the natural topography is at its steepest. There is a suggestion of rampart surviving on the southern side, and possibly on the northern side, although here the picture is complicated by the presence of steep natural rock

terracing. Similar terracing exists on the steeper western side of the hillfort where the ground sharply falls away, and the survey data currently suggest that no rampart is visible in this area. The rocky eminence in the enclosure would appear to be approached by a continuation of the entrance roadway, suggesting that this

area could be worth further investigation.

Archive currently deposited with the Department of Archaeology, University of Glasgow.

Funder: British Academy, Historic Scotland, Department of Archaeology University of Glasgow, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.