Broch of Gurness Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NY 381 268 An area of 0.8ha immediately surrounding the guardianship site was investigated by gradiometry and resistance survey on 24–5 October 2007. The survey area occupies an undulating arable field, which was under stubble at the time of survey, immediately to the S and SW of the properties in care limits of the Broch of Gurness. The survey area extends northwards to include a small area immediately to the W of the guardianship. The whole survey area lies beyond the limits of the scheduled area. The survey was undertaken with the aim of identifying any anomalies of archaeological interest outside the guardianship area prior to work on the site by Historic Scotland.

The gradiometer data is dominated by responses from ridge and furrow cultivation and recent ploughing. It is possible that the more enhanced ridge and furrow responses indicate the disturbance of earlier, magnetically enhanced, archaeological deposits. The resistance data is dominated by marked changes reflecting a varying depth of bedrock and the effects of ploughing. It is possible that some of the anomalies may be associated with

landscaping of the site.

Archive to be deposited with the Geophysics Unit, Orkney College.