Standing Building Recording

Date April 2007 - June 2007

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 5903 6556 The Athenaeum Theatre was built by the noted Glasgow practice of John Burnet, Son & Campbell

between 1891-3. The building was given Category A listing in 1966 and sits in the Glasgow Central Outstanding Conservation Area. Internally the building has been considerably altered, with interior decoration only surviving in the auditorium space. The proposed redevelopment of the theatre into a retail unit required the removal of the gallery area of the former auditorium at ground floor level and the relocation of the hat-check area at

entresol level. Two separate visits were undertaken in April and June 2007 to record the raked flooring and hat-check area, prior to and during their removal. A plan and cross-section of the raked flooring were produced and a photographic survey undertaken. In addition, details of the construction and phasing of the raked

floor were noted and a full written description produced. An elevation drawing of the counter area of the hat-check was also produced, supported by a photographic survey.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report to be deposited with WoSAS SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Cairnduff Developments.