Loss

Date 29 December 1855

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

Corry By Broadford, Isle of Skye, 3rd Jan [1856]. A schooner, supposed to be the WANDERER, of Belfast, from a Memorandum found on board, of which the following is a copy: 'Received on board the WANDERER 216 tons oatmeal, Sligo, 23rd Nov., '55. (Signed) Gilbert Paterson', was found abandoned 30th Dec., off the Island of Skye, and has been towed to the shore: should the weather continue to moderate, she may be beached, and her cargo (oatmeal) discharged.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,034, London, Monday January 7 1856.

Isle of Skye, 3rd Jan [1856]. The WANDERER, of Belfast, from Sligo to Liverpool, meal-laden, came ashore on Mis Island, 29th Dec [1855], full of water: part of the cargo has been discharged in a damaged condition, but the vessel will become a total wreck. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9181).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of oatmeal: date of loss cited as 29 December 1855). Wanderer: this vessel was abandoned off Soa, and stranded on Mis(?) Island, Skye.

Registration: Belfast.

(Location of loss cited as N57 15.00 W6 15.00).