Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 2533 7336 An archaeological evaluation and historic building recording were undertaken between 12-22 February 2007 in advance of modifications to a beer garden to the rear of the Beehive Inn. An initial desk-based assessment identified the former presence of post-medieval buildings and associated yard areas in the area of the proposed works. Previous archaeological works in the vicinity of the site had uncovered the remains of

medieval deposits. The excavation of two test pits established the presence of a cobbled surface above natural clay. The E of the area contained building rubble and modern debris above the slighted remains of previous buildings. A subsequent visit confirmed the continuation of the cobbled surface beneath the

building rubble and the presence of a modern wall above the cobbles. The current eastern boundary wall of the site appears to have formed the eastern extent of the identified building remains. The cobbled surface has been preserved in the development. A photographic record of the rear of the Beehive Inn was also

made.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with City of Edinburgh Council SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: the Spirit Group.