Archaeological Evaluation

Date 18 September 2007 - 24 September 2007

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 6811 7934 A programme of historic building recording work was required as part of a conservation plan for the development of Lamer Island as a visitor centre. The survey from 18-24 September 2007 identified that the D-shaped Battery underwent at least four phases of alteration as it developed from a late 18th-century military battery fortification into an invalid hospital for soldiers during the First World War. Many of the footings and features of its military life were present, although often in a fragmented form. All standing remains of the hospital structure have been removed, although the presence of a central drain and channels for iron framing are still visible in the fabric of the building.

An archaeological evaluation was also required and investigated a total area of 59m2 on the island. A number of previously unknown structural archaeological remains were recorded, such as a blocked-off passageway or guardroom and stone settings for a wooden gantry or platform. The original floor surface of the upper level of the battery was recognised. An exterior cottage structure was also investigated.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Dunbar Harbour Trust.