Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Under the terms of its PIC call‐off contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was asked to undertake archaeological monitoring at Caerlaverock Castle while sub‐contractors undertook the excavation of two soakaways and two drainage channels alongside the current road and SE car parks. An additional day of monitoring was required during the removal of the sub‐base over a 56.4 m section of the current road. The work was necessary because the current SE car parks slope away from the road surface in such a way that water draining from the road gathers at the back of the car parks, also causing an accumulation of soil and leaves. The water does not drain freely resulting in boggy ground unsuitable for parking. The drainage channel (Trench 2) and soakaway (Trench 1) on the W side of the current road were intended to work in conjunction with a new road surface cambered to the W, to drain surface water away from the car parks. The drainage channel (Trench 4) and soakaway (Trench 3) to the E of the car parks will drain any remaining water from back of the car parks.

Kirkdale Archaeology

OASIS ID: kirkdale1-249626