Rhynie Environs Archaeological Project (REAP)

Date June 2005

Type Resistivity

NJ 4974 2634 (centre) A magnetometer survey of the area surrounding the Craw Stane was undertaken in June 2005 as part of the Rhynie Environs Archaeological Project. The survey covered the Scheduled area of the Craw Stane and a series of surrounding enclosures.

The survey clarified the nature of the three enclosures identified by aerial photographs around the Craw Stane, two of which are probably ditched, while the other is palisaded, enclosing a total area of c 60 x 50m. The ditched enclosures appear to have entrances to the E. The Craw Stane lies between the two ditches at the southern side of the entrance area. A series of features was also identified within these enclosures.

Two large sub-circular anomalies were also detected, 60m to the N and 90m to the NE of the Craw Stane; these produced very high readings. Surrounding these are possible traces of a large rectangular enclosure (c 50 x 90m), aligned NE-SW, which encloses the area of the two sub-circular anomalies. One of the sub-circular anomalies was targeted for excavation.

Additional grids adjacent to the cemetery of the old parish church showed a linear anomaly to the W of the churchyard.

Report lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR and NMRS.

Sponsors: Rosemary Cramp Fund, University of Durham, Carnegie