Watching Brief

Date November 2005

Type Watching Brief

NS 7344 5376 Archaeological monitoring and recording were undertaken at Cadzow Castle in November 2005 during the clearance of a small area for a concrete base, in advance of the installation of a new store for architectural fragments. The works were located W of the W limits of the site and S of the tower-like structure defining the NW corner of the castle enclosure. This work demonstrated that archaeologically sensitive surfaces are very close to the present ground level on the W side of the castle. These in turn suggest that there is no significant accumulation of 'occupation' debris.

It was thought possible that the line of a shallow ditch picked up further S might have extended as far as this trench. However, no trace was found. In all probability the ditch lies slightly further W, if it extends further N at all. It is possible that the ditch is not a defensive feature but is part of the pale surrounding the 15th-century deer park, and may not extend anywhere near the castle. The characteristics of this ditch - shallow, with a revetted wall on its inner (E) side - suggest a more 'park-like' function than serious defence against attack.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.