Date July 2006 - August 2006

NT 591 316 Due to water penetration in the Chapter House in the East Range of the Abbey Cloister, a new drainage system was proposed. During July to August 2006 work in advance of this proposal saw the excavation of an area on the N, E and S sides of the Chapter House. The area was up to 5m wide and extended up to the face of the Chapter House masonry .This initial area was intended to be extended to the S as far as the monastic ditch (a distance of 38m). In the light of the discovery of an earlier stone-lined and -capped drain running around the footprint of the Chapter House, it was decided to expose this feature, empty it and reuse it. Excavation to the S was not continued, as the recycled drain now emptied into a soakaway 8.8m S of the S wall of the Chapter House. The base of the early drain proved to be up to 2m below present ground level and was in a cut up to 2m wide. It had been exposed at least once before and was cut against surfaces associated with the revision of the East Range after the late 14th century. The drain probably represents an early attempt to keep water away from the Chapter House and is seen at present as a late monastic feature. The drain had been carefully aligned to avoid disturbing up to 15 graves but cut through fragments of (as yet undated) clay bonded masonry immediately E of the SE corner of the Chapter House.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.