Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NN 774 211 An archaeological evaluation was carried out in May 2006 of a small area of land to the rear of Plot 6 in the Campfield development in Dalginross, Comrie. The site lies within a scheduled ancient monument (Dalginross Roman Forts and Camp SAM No.1612, NN72SE 2). Historic Scotland granted scheduled monument consent to evaluate the site with the objective of establishing precisely what, if any, archaeological features survive within it. The results of the evaluation were intended to inform any subsequent application for consent to undertake landscaping works in this area. Three trenches were excavated, covering a 5.5% sample of the area. The evaluation confirmed the presence of a ditch associated with the Roman fort at the S corner of the site. As predicted, the ditch had been truncated by river erosion. A second cut feature was revealed, aligned E to W. This is believed to be a 20th-century pipe trench.

The results demonstrated that the Roman-period ground surface has been destroyed by river erosion over most of the plot with potential for surviving archaeological features limited to the level area along the SE edge of the plot. Evaluation of a high proportion of this area revealed no archaeological features other than the fort ditch and the potential for currently undetected archaeological features within the plot was considered to be negligible.

Archive and report to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr and Mrs Hustwayte