Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NT 2706 7639 (centre) A watching brief was undertaken during May 1995 to monitor the excavation of service and foundation trenches, for housing construction. Six areas were excavated (F-K) totalling c3000sqm, revealing a complex series of deposits which complemented those previously revealed during the 1993 and 1994 seasons (Collard 1993; Collard and Reed 1994).

More extensive evidence for the previously recorded early medieval cultivation, pre-dating the accumulation of midden deposits in the 12th/13th centuries, was revealed within areas G,J and K. With the exception of area I, all areas contained midden layers and associated pits, starting in the 12th/13th centuries and continuing into the post-medieval period. These midden deposits were found to extend beyond the limits of the site to the S and W (under Shore Place) and E (under Water Street). The maximum depth of deposit was reached to the S of Bowies Close (1.70m), with the average being between 0.50m and 1.0m.

The limited remains of medieval clay-bonded structures were also recovered. These structures respected the modern street frontages of both Shore Place and Bowies Close, and their alignment was maintained into the post-medieval period.

Sponsors: Port of Leith Housing Association (on behalf of Scottish Homes) and City of Edinburgh District Council.

J A Lawson 1995.