Trial excavation in advance of development was carried out in April/May 1991. The site lies at the heart of the known medieval settlement of North Leith, immediately adjacent to the Water of Leith. Five trenches were excavated to sample all areas of the site which measures c5,000 square metres in area.

Area A: NT 2699 7649 A trench running back from the edge of the Water of Leith showed considerable infilling had occurred behind the 19th century wharf wall. Beneath this was a well-preserved sequence of medieval deposits, including evidence for post-built structures along the edge of the medieval river bank. The structures were represented by associations of post holes and cut features, with each phase of construction separated from the previous by thin spreads of sand and earth. Pottery from the deposits and features was predominantly East Coast White Gritty Ware, and this applies to all excavated areas. A total of about 1500 sherds were recovered from the excavations.

Area B: NT 2696 7649 Considerable damage has been caused to the archaeological deposits in this area by modern services, but a sequence of midden deposits, and post holes were identified.

Area C: NT 2695 7648 A trench close to the projected line of the medieval riverbank contained deposits and structural evidence identical in character to those excavated in area A.

Area D: NT 2693 7650 Beneath modern demolition rubble, 1.5m of stratified medieval deposits were sampled. A complex sequence of deposits, pits, post holes and hearths/furnaces were excavated. It was clear from the limited area examined that the nature of use of the site had changed over time. The earliest phase was represented by thin spreads of domestic occupation debris and evidence for pits and post holes. This was followed by the use of the site for iron-working. Bowl hearths and furnaces were surrounded by accumulations of debris including slags and discarded iron objects such as nails and clench bolts. These were sealed bya series of midden deposits, containing predominantly oyster shells. Thes later deposits contained later medieval green glaze pottery.

Area E: NT 2690 7653 A small trench excavated by machine at the W edge of the site demonstrated a well-preserved sequence of medieval deposits, mostly midden, but with clear evidence for hearths/furnaces and associated debris visible in section. The nature of the deposits was identical to those identified in Area D to the E.

M Collard 1992.