Calf of Eday Geophysical Survey

Date October 2006

Category Project

Type Project

HY 579 386 Geophysical survey using resistance survey and gradiometry was carried out in October 2006 over slightly less than 1ha. The survey was conducted with two aims; to test Calder's hypothesis that the Iron Age settlement continued to the SW and to investigate the possibility of further features associated with the re-used Neolithic chambered tomb. The survey did not detect any significant geophysical anomalies within the area proposed by Calder. However, it appears that archaeological deposits continue to the NW. Anomalies appear to suggest a large circular structure approximately 17m in diameter as well as a cluster of responses suggestive of further smaller structures and occupation debris, between the chambered tomb and the excavated portions of Iron Age settlement. Although the nature and strength of these results suggest a continuation of Iron Age occupation, as with all survey of this type it is impossible to ascertain stratigraphic relationships or dates of these new features. Distinct differences in the geophysical anomalies also highlighted the differences between the two chambers within the Neolithic tomb.

Archive lodged with Orkney College Geophysics Unit.

Sponsor: Orkney College.