Watching Brief

Date June 2006

Type Watching Brief

NG 8603 8096 A watching brief was carried out in June 2006 to identify and record the nature and extent of any archaeological features revealed or affected by trench digging for the installation of the new drainage system at Londubh Burial Ground, Poolewe. It was requested because this is an ancient graveyard of circular form, containing a Pictish symbol stone. There was therefore a possibility that further buried archaeology could lie in the area. The burial ground is aptly named Londubh, Scottish Gaelic for 'black pool', as the site is boggy and often floods. The empty, SE part, on the left just after entry, is used for modern burials. It is reported to be particularly wet, and the new drainage system would require the excavation of trenches through this area. In the event, no archaeologically significant discoveries were made.

Report lodged with Highland SMR and Library Service, and NMRS; archive will be deposited with RCAHMS.

Sponsor: Highland Council.