Date 13 December 2005

NR 986 973 This programme of excavations involved local volunteers and was carried out in May and June 2006 at Crarae Gardens, Loch Fyne, Mid Argyll in a field immediately to the west of the early church site at Killevin. It was undertaken subsequent to an archaeological evaluation carried out by CFA Archaeology Ltd in September 2005, which uncovered a series of at least two broad and shallow ditches containing medieval pottery and an area of rough cobbles. Further work carried out on the larger of the two ditches identified a possible stone bank running parallel with it on its western side. It is thought that this bank may have been part of the same feature identified by Derek Alexander in 2003 to the north of the Killevin burial ground and might represent a bank and ditch surrounding the early church site. Also identified were two parallel lines of post-holes, which were set at a distance of c.3.5m apart and are thought to represent a rectilinear structure. A large quantity of medieval pottery was recovered from the two ditches along with a number of other items including worked flint and an iron arrowhead.

Sponsor: The National Trust for Scotland.

M Kirby 13 September 2006