NM 9228 3499 A 28m long segment of a prehistoric field bank was excavated in advance of house construction. The bank is part of a set of three banks that were mapped and sectioned in the 1970s. Radiocarbon samples taken during these investigations suggested that the bank was constructed in the middle of the 2nd millennium BC.

The present excavation largely confirmed the results of the previous investigations of the bank. Exposing a larger segment of the bank demonstrated its sinuous form and variation in height and width. There were no clear indications of repair or alterations. The bank had steep stone-revetted sides and a slightly curved top which was from 0.6-1.2m wide. The revetment varied in height from one to four courses. The bank was 1.5-1.9m wide at the base and from 0.2-0.6m high. It was built from gravel, the revetments on both sides were built from rounded stones 0.15-0.4m across. There was a ditch on either side of the bank, 1-2m wide and up to 0.3m deep, most likely created when quarrying gravel for the bank. Investigation of the sub-bank ground surface revealed no features pre-dating the construction of the bank.

Full details lodged with the NMRS.

M Dalland 2001b