Trial Trench

Date June 2004

Type Trial Trench

HY 303 129 In light of discoveries on the Ness of Brodgar in recent years of a large prehistoric complex (DES 2003, 102-3), further evaluation and assessment of the site was undertaken in June 2004. Eight trial trenches were opened, showing that the dense concentration of features revealed by the geophysical surveys was only the 'tip of the iceberg'. Although the trenches were deliberately located away from significant geophysical anomalies, in only one trench was it possible to reach natural without structural archaeology being encountered.

The preliminary results appear to indicate that much of this substantial mound is artificial, comprising structures, middens and deep midden-enhanced soils dating to the Neolithic. In one trench part of a previously unrecorded chambered cairn was revealed. A substantial double linear feature revealed by resistivity, and thought prior to excavation to be probably medieval, now appears to be prehistoric and probably relates to other Neolithic activity on the site.

Soil samples were also obtained for research looking at wider issues, such as early land management, palaeoenvironments and other significant information relevant to the interpretation of the World Heritage Site.

Report lodged with Orkney SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsors: Orkney Islands Council, Orkney Archaeological Trust.