Date April 2005

NT 5514 8532 A previous evaluation (DES 2004, 45) led to a general excavation in April 2005 of the northern part of the area along the W side of the Abbey Church Hall during the construction of a new extension. The extent and character of the previously identified structure at the N end of the site (fronting onto Forth Street to the N and Church Street to the W) was more fully revealed. The structure was square with a narrow cobbled sunken pend along its S side. This was accessed off what is now Church Street to the W, and in turn gave access to the entrance to the lower level of the structure at the W end of its S wall. Evidence of wear on mortar floors and scars of former partitions within permitted the reconstruction of the ground floor interior spaces. A small vestibule within the entrance gave access to a passage along the W side of the structure (with evidence for a coal store to the NW) and a larger chamber of the E. The latter had a central fireplace in its E wall. It is probable that the W side of the larger chamber incorporated a stair. Parts of the cobbled predecessor of Church Street were exposed along the W side of the early building, including a stone-lined drainage access.The building had evidently been carefully dismantled and backfilled, perhaps following fire damage: the structure was known as the 'burnt house' in the mid-19th century.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Abbey Church, North Berwick.