Iona Abbey Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NM 286 245 (Abbey); NM22SE 14 (Nunnery) Resistivity and geophysical surveys were undertaken at Iona Abbey and Nunnery (see NM22SE 14) by Geophysical Surveys of Bradford for AOC (Scotland) Ltd.

At the Abbey, several magnetic and high resistance anomalies correspond to known features (walls, paths or service structures). Other high resistance anomalies S and E of the Abbey complex, form clear linear traces and may correspond to buried drains. A group of weakly-defined, linear, high resistance anomalies forms a rectilinear pattern within the NW angle of the present boundary wall. The appearance of these features is of buried walls, but they may simply be drains or garden features.

There is no obvious continuity between features identified in the environs of the Abbey by these surveys and features to the S of this area which were identified by an earlier resistivity survey conducted by the Royal Commission (RCAHMS 1981).

Sponsor: Iona Cathedral Trust Ltd.

J O'Sullivan 1995