Excavation

Type Excavation

NJ 222 630 The decision to introduce an electricity supply into the chapter house, through the SE wall of the octagonal building, prompted an excavation between that building and the Brodie Aisle to its E by Scotia Archaeology Ltd. Just below topsoil were two modern pits, one a sump to take rainwater from the roof of the chapter house, the other containing numerous disarticulated human remains probably derived from burials disturbed during earlier work within the cathedral. At a lower level were two undisturbed burials (probably medieval) which were not excavated.

The remains of two E-W walls, each only 0.55m wide, extended below the N and S walls of the Brodie Aisle, separated by a distance of 8.5m. They had been truncated by the foundations of the NE and SE buttresses of the chapter house and clearly pre-dated that building. Thus far, it has proved impossible to date them more closely or to offer an interpretation of their function. Exploratory trenches were opened within the Brodie Aisle in an unsuccessful effort to trace the E courses of these two early walls.

In addition, a watching brief was maintained during the excavation of cable trenches by Historic Scotland's DEL squad to the N of the cathedral. Nothing of archaeological interest was uncovered within those trenches.